Academy  |  Alumni  |  Calendar  |   News  |   About MRST   |   Contact

mrst-logo
mrst-logo

McCourtie, Grosdidier, capture Squirrel Cup titles

WENATCHEE — Christian McCourtie and Riley Grosdidier claimed a pair of Arlberg Sports Squirrel Cup wins over the weekend to pace the Mission Ridge Ski Team.

McCourtie won the dual slalom on Saturday and the super-G on Sunday, and Grosdidier captured the same events on the girls’ side.

McCourtie held off MRST’s Owen Platt in Sunday’s race. Luke Branson was third. In Saturday’s event, Lars Sorom was second, followed by Ashton Fretwell.

Grosdidier’s sister, Tatum, and teammate Hadley Platt finished second and third, respectively, both days.

Here are the complete results:

Arlberg Sports Squirrel Cup
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Sunday, March 27
Boys super-G

1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U12, 50.62
2. Owen Platt, MRST, U10, 51.42
3. Luke Branson, MRST, U10, 54.31
4. Jack Mitchell, MRST, U14, 54.36
5. Jake Kolk, MRST, U12, 54.56

U14 Division
1. Jack Mitchell, MRST, 54.36
2. Ian VanDerhoef, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 54.90
3. Cody Trinkaus, Mount Baker Ski Team, 57.89
4. Connor Morgan, MRST, 58.11
5. Andrew Vasey, Mount Baker Ski Team, 58.23

U12 Division
1. Christian McCourtie, MRST, 50.62
2. Jake Kolk, MRST, 54.56
3. Lars Sorom, MRST, 54.83
4. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 55.21
5. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 55.32
6. Nick Pickel, MRST, MRST, 56.01
7. Charlie Jorgensen, MRST, 56.07
8. Cal Wilder, Leavenworth Winter Sports Club, 58.29
9. Baker Kelling, Mount Baker Ski Team, 59.17
10. George Neff, MRST, 1:08.18

U10 Division
1. Owen Platt, MRST, 51.42
2. Luke Branson, MRST, 54.31
3. Theron Sorom, MRST, 1:00.39
4. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:00.63
5. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:07.97
6. Caleb Montoya, MRST, 1:08.99
7. Boden Sorom, MRST, 1:09.23

U8 Division
1. Ulrich Rossi, MRST, 1:00.38
2. Braiden Snyder, MRST, 1:00.86
3. Jackson Fretwell, MRST, 1:01.70
4. Gus Phillippi, MRST, 1:11.20
5. Haakon Sorom, MRST, 1:20.69
6. Zach Beukema, MRST, 1:21.30

Sunday, March 27
Girls super-G

1. Riley Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U14, 49.17
2. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, U12, 51.51
3. Hadley Platt, MRST, U12, 53.68
4. Logan Grosdidier, MRST, U8, 54.96
5. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, U10, 55.69

U14 Division
1. Riley Grosdidier, MRST, 49.17
2. Charlotte Osgood, MRST, 1:00.79

U12 Division

1. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, 51.51
2. Hadley Platt, MRST, 53.68
3. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 56.21
4. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 57.83
5. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:09.64
6. Sophia Greathouse, MRST, 1:13.34

U10 Division
1. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 55.69
2. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:00.58
3. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 1:05.49
4. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 1:06.95
5. Laura Vasey, Mount Baker Ski Team, 1:07.07
6. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:07.72
7. Tove Morgan, MRST, 1:18.19
8. Danielle Peterson, MRST, 1:23.95

U8 Division

1. Logan Grosdidier, MRST, 54.96
2. Sarka Rossi, MRST, 1:06.84
3. Sophia Wiest, MRST, 1:07.16
4. Molly Fretwell, MRST, 1:08.75
5. Zoe Barnett, MRST, 1:23.95
6. Veronica Masuda, MRST, 4:00.17

Saturday, March 26
Boys dual slalom

1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U12, 38.34
2. Lars Sorom, MRST, U12, 40.54
3. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, U12, 41.29
4. Luke Branson, MRST, U10, 41.44
5. Tyler Ogle, MRST, U12, 41.65

U14 Division
1. Ian VanDerhoef, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 41.86
2. Rylan Ogle, MRST, 42.38
3. Cody Trinkaus, MRST, 42.96
4. Jack Mitchell, MRST, 43.89
5. Connor Morgan, MRST, 44.34
6. Erik Morgan, MRST, 49.32
7. Andrew Vassey, MRST, 49.37
8. Ben Fluegge, MRST, 49.92

U12 Division
1. Christian McCourtie, MRST, 38.34
2. Lars Sorom, MRST, 40.54
3. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 41.29
4. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 41.65
5. Nick Pickel, MRST, 43.01
6. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 43.65
7. Jake Kolk, MRST, 43.98
8. Cal Wilder, Leavenworth Winter Sports Club, 46.83
9. Baker Kelling, MRST, 49.12
10. George Neff, Mount Baker Ski Team, 52.84
11. Slater Uren, MRST, 55.97

U10 Division
1. Luke Branson, MRST, U10, 41.44
2. Jax Mathison, MRST, 46.39
3. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 46.62
4. Drew Sherwood, MRST, 46.76
5. Will Kolk, MRST, 47.17
6. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 47.73
7. Boden Sorom, MRST, 48.27
8. Luke Fluegge, MRST, 50.03
9. Grady Pazona, MRST, 54.05
10. Finnegan Batjer, MRST, 56.53
11. Parker Brizendine, MRST, 57.53
12. Ryan Kastner, MRST, 57.61
13. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:06.91

U8 Division
1. Ulrich Rossi, MRST, 44.54
2. Jackson Fretwell, MRST, 45.14
3. Braiden Snyder, MRST, 49.63
4. Ben Parker, MRST, 53.48
5. Gus Phillippi, MRST, 54.39
6. Haakon Sorom, MRST, 1:01.00
7. Zach Beakema, MRST, 1:02.20
8. Thomas Mathison, MRST, 1:06.55
9. Langley Vertrees, MRST, 1:08.67

Saturday, March 26
Girls dual slalom

1. Riley Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U14, 38.85
2. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, U12, 39.60
3. Hadley Platt, MRST, U12, 40.04
4. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, U10, 41.27
5. Zoey Whiting, MRST, U12, 42.46

U14 Division

1. Riley Grosdidier, MRST, 38.85

U12 Division

1. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, 39.60
2. Hadley Platt, MRST, 40.04
3. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 42.46
4. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 44.18
5. Kate Grey, MRST, 48.97

U10 Division
1. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 41.27
2. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 43.97
3. Jayna Davis, MRST, 50.41
4. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 51.56
5. Anna Parker, MRST, 52.91
6. Teagan Collier, MRST, 55.00
7. Laura Vasey, Mount Baker Ski Team, 55.82
8. Clairese Synder, MRST, 57.38
9. Danielle Peterson, MRST, 57.81

U8 Division
1. Logan Grosdidier, MRST, 44.01
2. Sarka Rossi, MRST, 52.79
3. Molly Fretwell, MRST, 54.96
4. Amelie Pazona, MRST, 55.15
5. Sophia Wiest, MRST, 59.61
6. Zoe Barnett, MRST, 1:00.92
7. Maxine Mathison, MRST, 1:35.37

Trackback from your site.

Leave a comment

Lodge Talk

@Missionridge

MRST's Jeffery Webb will be making history at the 2018 Winter Olympics!... fb.me/vtOAZUjr

@Missionridge

Great video on jumping. fb.me/KEfcGLx5

@Missionridge

Good Morning Athletes. fb.me/3hc1y9mRj

@Missionridge

Take note mrst athletes fb.me/19NYdrBrg

Contact Us

MRSEF Office: Directions »
25 N. Wenatchee, Ave. Suite 112
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Phone: (509) 888-2372
Executive Director: ryan@mrst.us

Social: facebook-icon twitter-icon instagram-icon youtube-icon vimeo-icon