Academy  |  Alumni  |  Calendar  |   News  |   About MRST   |   Contact

mrst-logo
mrst-logo

Eight overall podium finishes for MRST

WENATCHEE — The Mission Ridge Ski Team claimed a couple of overall second-place finishes Sunday on its home mountain to wrap up the Eigenvector Research Cascade Cup races.

MRST’s Tatum Grosdidier took the runner-up spot in the girl’s slalom behind winner Annaliese Frohlich of Crystal Mountain. The two had the exact same placings Saturday in the giant slalom.

And in the boys slalom, MRST’s Christian McCourtie took second behind winner Nils Galloway of Stevens Pass, a day after capturing the boys giant slalom.

Top 10 showings over the weekend for MRST:

Overall girls — Tatum Grosdidier, second on Sunday and Saturday; Eloise Bolles, fourth on Sunday, third on Saturday; Hadley Platt, seventh on Saturday.

Overall boys — Christian McCourtie, second on Sunday, first on Saturday; Owen Platt, fourth on Sunday, second on Saturday; Lars Sorom, ninth on Sunday.

U12 Division girls — Tatum Grosdidier, second on Sunday and Saturday; Eloise Bolles, fourth on Sunday, third on Saturday; Hadley Platt, sixth on Saturday.

U12 Division boys —
Christian McCourtie, second on Sunday and first on Saturday; Lars Sorom, eighth on Sunday and 10th on Saturday; Tyler Ogle, 10th on Sunday.

U10 Division girls —
Sasha McCourtie, second on Sunday and Saturday; Karah Grosdidier, sixth on Sunday and Saturday.

U10 Division boys — Owen Platt, first on Sunday and Sunday; Luke Branson, third on Saturday; Jax Mathison, fifth on Sunday, eighth on Saturday; Reagan Masuda, sixth on Sunday, ninth on Saturday; Will Kolk, ninth on Sunday; Jack Fluegge, 10th on Saturday.

Eigenvector Research Cascade Cup
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Sunday, March 20, 2016
Girls slalom overall

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.76
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:11.33
3. Lauren Koper, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:12.02
4. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:15.48
12. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 1:18.55
25. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:24.90
30. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:27.99
36. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:31.06
43. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:32.47
56. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:43.17
57. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 1:47.64


U12 Division

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.76
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:11.33
3. Lauren Koper, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:12.02
4. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:15.48
21. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:24.90
26. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:27.99
34. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:32.47


U10 Division

1. Zoe Paek, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:16.97
2. Sasha McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:18.55
3. Ruby Kenknight, Stevens Pass, 1:21.10
6. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:31.06
15. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:43.17
16. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 1:47.64

Boys slalom overall
1. Nils Galloway, Stevens Pass, 1:05.81
2. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:05.97
3. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.90
4. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:09.48
9. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:13.26
11. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:13.69
13. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 1:16.00
18. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:19.07
27. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:24.13
29. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:25.61
36. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:29.16
39. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:31.97
41. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:36.79
49. George Neff, MRST, 1:41.18

U12 Division
1. Nils Galloway, Stevens Pass, 1:05.81
2. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:05.97
3. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.90
8. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:13.26
10. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:13.69
11. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 1:16.00
15. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:19.07
29. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:31.97
33. George Neff, MRST, 1:41.18

U10 Division
1. Owen Platt, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:09.48
2. Sawyer Krohn, Crystal Mountain, 1:14.23
3. Jamison Oleksy, Stevens Pass, 1:17.84
5. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:24.13
6. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:25.61
9. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:29.16
12. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:36.79

Saturday, March 19, 2016
Girls giant slalom overall

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:31.61
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.30
3. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:34.04
7. Hadley Platt, MRST, 1:36.58
11. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 1:38.43
18. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:40.67
30. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:45.90
37. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:49.99
41. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:51.44
47. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:56.88
50. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:58.59
57. Tove Morgan, MRST, 2:01.50
61. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 2:04.32
64. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 2:08.08
65. Anna Parker, MRST, 2:08.52


U12 Division

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:31.61
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.30
3. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:34.04
6. Hadley Platt, MRST, 1:36.58
16. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:40.67
30. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:49.99
34. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:51.44
38. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:56.88

U10 Division
1. Zoe Paek, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:35.97
2. Sasha McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:38.43
3. Gwen Evans, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:41.67
6. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:45.90
12. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:58.59
14. Tove Morgan, MRST, 2:01.50
15. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 2:04.32
17. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 2:08.08
18. Anna Parker, MRST, 2:08.52


Boys giant slalom overall

1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:32.35
2. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:33.04

3. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.08
11. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:37.02
16. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:38.87
17. Luke Branson, MRST, 1:39.05
18. Jake Kolk, MRST, 1:39.41
23. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:42.53
27. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:43.79
40. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:48.47
41. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:49.76
44. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:51.61
48. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:53.05
58. Boden Sorom, MRST, 2:02.09
61. George Neff, MRST, 2:08.11

U12 Division
1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:32.35
2. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.08
3. Oliver Loeser, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.71
10. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:37.02
14. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:38.87
15. Jake Kolk, MRST, 1:39.41
20. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:42.53
23. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:43.79
42. George Neff, MRST, 2:08.11

U10 Division
1. Owen Platt, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.04
2. Sawyer Krohn, Crystal Mountain, 1:37.38
3. Luke Branson, MRST, 1:39.05
8. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:48.47
9. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:49.76
10. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:51.61
11. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:53.05
16. Boden Sorom, MRST, 2:02.09

Trackback from your site.

Leave a comment

Lodge Talk

@Missionridge

Great video on jumping. fb.me/KEfcGLx5

@Missionridge

Good Morning Athletes. fb.me/3hc1y9mRj

@Missionridge

Take note mrst athletes fb.me/19NYdrBrg

@Missionridge

Save the date!!! fb.me/9h1yeUM6u

Contact Us

MRSEF Office: Directions »
25 N. Wenatchee, Ave. Suite 112
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Phone: (509) 888-2372
Executive Director: ryan@mrst.us

Social: facebook-icon twitter-icon instagram-icon youtube-icon vimeo-icon