Academy  |  Alumni  |  Calendar  |   News  |   About MRST   |   Contact

mrst-logo
mrst-logo

Davidson sixth as Spring Series wraps up

WENATCHEE — The Western Region Elite Spring Series wrapped up Monday with Mission Ridge’s Brian Davidson capping a strong stretch of racing with a sixth-place finish in the men’s giant slalom and with Germany’s Ann-Kathrin Breuning winning her third race of the series.

In addition to Monday’s result at the Ridge, Davidson tied for the first in the men’s super-G last Wednesday and was fifth in Sunday’s giant slalom.

Monday’s men’s race was won by Andrew Miller of Park City, Utah, in 2 minutes, 15.91 seconds. Canada’s Jeffrey Read was second in 2:16.49 and Keilan O’Brien of Buck Hill, Minn., was third in 2:18.87. Davidson was clocked in 2:19.55.

Meanwhile, Breuning cruised to a win in the women’s giant slalom with a time of 2:25.61, defeating runner-up Jessica Reinhart of Park City, Utah, by more than three seconds. Salt Lake City’s Hannah West was third.

Earlier in the Spring Series, Breuning captured individual titles in a slalom on Sunday and in a giant slalom on Friday.

Western Region Elite Spring Series
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Monday, April 4
Men’s giant slalom

1. Andrew Miller, Park City, Utah, 2:15.91
2. Jeffrey Read, Canada, 2:16.49
3. Keilan O’Brien, Buck Hill, Minn., 2:18.87
4. Collin Taylor, Canada, 2:19.05
5. David Domonoske, Park City, Utah, 2:19.15
6. Brian Davidson, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 2:19.55
35. Max Tobler, MRST, 2:29.06
37. Cade Quigley, MRST, 2:32.73

Women’s giant slalom
1. Ann-Kathrin Breuning, Germany, 2:25.61
2. Jessica Reinhart, Park City, Utah, 2:28.70
3. Hannah West, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2:29.10
4. Sofija Novoselic, Croatia, 2:29.46
5. Tenaya Standteiner, Squaw Valley, Calif., 2:29.69

Continue Reading No Comments

MRST’s Davidson fifth in WR giant slalom

WENATCHEE — Mission Ridge Ski Team’s Brian Davidson took fifth place Sunday in the men’s giant slalom at the Western Region Elite Spring Series here.

Davidson had a combined time for his two runs at Mission Ridge of 2 minutes, 11.23 seconds, a little more than two seconds behind winner Andraz Reich-Pogladic of Slovenia. Reich-Pogladic was clocked in 2:08.92. Sweden’s Jonas Nyberg was runner-up in 2:09.36, a day after beating Reich-Pogladic in the same event. Italy’s Nicolo Nogara was third in 2:09.45.

On the women’s side, Switzerland’s Anne-Solene Bregou and Germany’s Ann-Kathrin Breuning split a pair of slaloms on Sunday in two tight races. Bregou captured the day’s first event in 1:31.23, defeating Breuning by .03 of a second. In the second slalom, Breuning returned the favor, finishing in 1:25.45 to hold off Bregou by .05 of a second.

The six-day Western Region Elite Spring Series wraps up Monday with a men’s giant slalom and a women’s giant slalom.

Western Region Elite Spring Series
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Sunday, April 3
Men’s giant slalom

1. Andraz Reich-Pogladic, Slovenia, 2:08.92
2. Jonas Nyberg, Sweden, 2:09.36
3. Nicolo Nogara, Italy, 2:09.45
4. Jeffrey Read, Canada, 2:10.83
5. Brian Davidson, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 2:11.23

Women’s slalom No. 1

1. Anne-Solene Bregou, Switzerland, 1:31.23
2. Ann-Kathrin Breuning, Germany, 1:31.26
3. Stephanie Gartner, Canada, 1:32.12
4. Kathryn Parker, Austria, 1:33.58
5. Jessica Reinhart, Park City, Utah, 1:33.58

Women’s slalom No. 2
1. Ann-Kathrin Breuning, Germany, 1:25.45
2. Anne-Solene Bregou, Switzerland, 1:25.50
3. Sofija Novoselic, Croatia, 1:26.07
4. Katie Hensien, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1:26.47
5. Stephanie Gartner, Canada, 1:26.86

Continue Reading No Comments

Jonas Nyberg captures men’s slalom at Spring Series

WENATCHEE — A day after finishing second to Andraz Reich-Pogladic, Sweden’s Jonas Nyberg beat the Slovenian in Saturday’s slalom at the Western Region Elite Spring Series.

Just like Friday’s race — when Reich-Pogladic edged Nyberg by .10 of a second — Saturday’s run down the Mission Ridge course was close. Nyberg was clocked in 1 minute, 30.49 seconds to Reich-Pogladic’s 1:30.62. Finishing third was Jeffrey Read of Canada in 1:30.78.

Mission Ridge Ski Team’s Max Tobler was 38th in 1:51.09.

Western Region Elite Spring Series
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Saturday, April 2
Men’s slalom

1. Jonas Nyberg, Sweden, 1:30.49
2. Andraz Reich-Pogladic, Slovenia, 1:30.62
3. Jeffrey Read, Canada, 1:30.78
4. Nicolo Nogara, Italy, 1:31.13
5. Keilan O’Brien, Buck Hill, Minn., 1:31.83
38. Max Tobler, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:51.09

Continue Reading No Comments

Spring Series Day 3: International flavor at podium

WENATCHEE — The podium during day three of the Western Region Elite Spring Series had a distinctly international flavor Friday at Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort.

The men’s slalom was won by Andraz Reich-Pogladic, a 22-year-old from Slovenia, in 1 minute, 23.61 seconds. Two Swedish athletes, Jonas Nyberg and Erik Hoegborn, followed in second and third, respectively, with Nyberg timed in 1:23.71 and Hoegbom in 1:24.79.

Meanwhile, in the women’s giant slalom, Germany’s Ann-Kathrin Breuning, 23, finished first in 2:16.58 and Canada’s Stephanie Gartner was second in 2:18.01. Francesca English of Squaw Valley, Calif., broke up the foreign domination, with a third-place showing in 2:18.11.

Sun Valley’s Haley Cutler, who won the first two women’s events — a couple of super-G races — on Wednesday and Thursday, was fifth after Friday’s first run down the mountain, but fell to 19th overall after her second run on the day.

Clare Wise, a former Mission Ridge Ski Team member who graduated from Wenatchee High School, came in 16th in a time of 2:20.46.

On the men’s side, Preston Nelson was the top Mission Ridge Ski Team finisher in 37th place. Teammate Cade Quigley was 46th.

The Western Region Elite Spring Series continues Saturday with a men’s slalom and a women’s giant slalom, followed by a men’s giant slalom and women’s slalom on Sunday, and a men’s giant slalom and women’s slalom on Monday.

Western Region Elite Spring Series
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Friday, April 1
Men’s slalom

1. Andraz Reich-Pogladic, Slovenia, 1:23.61
2. Jonas Nyberg, Sweden, 1:23.71
3. Erik Hoegbom, Sweden, 1:24.79
4. Keilan O’Brien, Buck Hill, Minn., 1:25.36
5. Eric Haferman, Bozeman, Mont., 1:25.40
37. Preston Nelson, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:35.42
46. Cade Quigley, MRST, 1:39.49

Women’s giant slalom
1. Ann-Kathrin Breuning, Germany, 2:16.58
2. Stephanie Gartner, Canada, 2:18.01
3. Francesca English, Squaw Valley, Calif. 2:18.11
4. Meg Cumming, Canada, 2:18.57
5. Maureen Lebel, Mammoth Mountain, Calif., 2:19.20
16. Clare Wise, Boulder, Colo., 2:20.46

Continue Reading No Comments

Sun Valley’s Cutler captures second straight super-G

WENATCHEE — Sun Valley’s Haley Cutler captured her second straight super-G title Thursday at the Western Region Elite Spring Series at Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort.

Cutler was clocked in 1 minute, 12.12 seconds, holding off runner-up Kathryn Parker of Austria and third-place finisher Georgia Willinger of New Zealand.

In the men’s super-G on Thursday, Luke Mathers of Snowbird, Utah, came in first, edging David Domonoske of Park City, Utah, by .03 of a second. Eric Haferman of Bozeman, Mont., took third, just .06 of a second behind Mathers.

Mission Ridge Ski Team’s Brian Davidson, who tied for first in Wednesday’s men’s super-G, was 26th on Thursday. Teammate Max Tobler had another strong day, finishing in 17th after an 11th- place showing the day before.

Other MRST athletes with finishing times Thursday included Preston Nelson (41st place), Trevor Trimble (49th) and Cade Quigley (53rd).

The Western Region Elite Spring Series attracts some of the top ski athletes from around the country and world. It continues Friday with a men’s slalom and a women’s giant slalom, followed by a men’s slalom and women’s giant slalom on Saturday, a men’s giant slalom and women’s slalom on Sunday, and a men’s giant slalom and women’s slalom on Monday.

The five-day event is expected to pump more than $500,000 into the local economy.

Western Region Elite Spring Series
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Thursday, March 31
Men’s super-G

1. Luke Mathers, Snowbird, Utah, 1:12.30
2. David Domonoske, Park City, Utah, 1:12.33
3. Eric Haferman, Bozeman, Mont., 1:12.36
4. Collin Taylor, Canada, 1:13.29
5. Justin Alkier, Canada, 1:13.37
17. Max Tobler, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:14.95
26. Brian Davidson, MRST, 1:15.64
41. Preston Nelson, MRST, 1:17.13
49. Trevor Trimble, MRST, 1:17.80
53. Cade Quigley, MRST, 1:18.90

Women’s super-G
1. Haley Cutler, Sun Valley, Idaho, 1:12.12
2. Kathryn Parker, Austria, 1:12.72
3. Georgia Willinger, New Zealand, 1:13.19
4. Madison Ostergren, Snowbird, Utah, 1:13.24
5. Francesca English, Squaw Valley, Calif. 1:13.60

Western Region Elite Spring Series
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Wednesday, March 30
Men’s super-G

1. Brian Davidson, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:07.61
1. Jordan Cashman, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:07.61
3. Michel Macedo, Brazil, 1:07.88
4. David Domonoske, Park City, Utah, 1:07.94
5. Luke Mathers, Snowbird, Utah, 1:08.17
11. Max Tobler, MRST, 1:08.88
48. Trevor Trimble, MRST, 1:11.04
59. Cade Quigley, MRST, 1:12.17
65. Gunnar Lundteigen, MRST, 1:13.84

Women’s super-G
1. Haley Cutler, Sun Valley, Idaho, 1:08.29
2. Maureen Lebel, Mammoth Mountain, Calif., 1:08.52
3. Kathryn Parker, Austria, 1:08.59
4. Hannah West, Rowmark, Utah., 1:08.60
5. Kyla Miller, Sugar Bowl, Calif., 1:09.15

Continue Reading No Comments

Davidson takes first as Spring Series begins at the Ridge

WENATCHEE — Brian Davidson started the Western Region Elite Spring Series off in sterling fashion for the Mission Ridge Ski Team, tying for first place in the opening men’s super-G race Wednesday on his home mountain.

Davidson and Jordan Cashman of Squaw Valley, Calif., were both timed in 1 minute, 7.61 seconds on the course. Brazil’s Michel Macedo was third in 1:07.88.

Mission Ridge Ski Team’s Max Tobler was 11th in 1:08.88. Other teammates who finished included Trevor Trimble (48th place), Cade Quigley (59th) and Gunnar Lundteigen (65th).

Sun Valley’s Haley Cutler captured the women’s super-G in 1:08.29, followed by Maureen Lebel of Mammoth Mountain, Calif., in second (1:08.52), and Austria’s Kathryn Parker in third (1:08.59).

The Western Region Elite Spring Series attracts some of the top ski athletes from around the country and world. It continues today with a men’s super-G and a women’s super-G.

Western Region Elite Spring Series
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Wednesday, March 30
Men’s super-G

1. Brian Davidson, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:07.61
1. Jordan Cashman, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:07.61
3. Michel Macedo, Brazil, 1:07.88
4. David Domonoske, Park City, Utah, 1:07.94
5. Luke Mathers, Snowbird, Utah, 1:08.17
11. Max Tobler, MRST, 1:08.88
48. Trevor Trimble, MRST, 1:11.04
59. Cade Quigley, MRST, 1:12.17
65. Gunnar Lundteigen, MRST, 1:13.84

Women’s super-G
1. Haley Cutler, Sun Valley, Idaho, 1:08.29
2. Maureen Lebel, Mammoth Mountain, Calif., 1:08.52
3. Kathryn Parker, Austria, 1:08.59
4. Hannah West, Rowmark, Utah., 1:08.60
5. Kyla Miller, Sugar Bowl, Calif., 1:09.15

Continue Reading No Comments

McCourtie, Grosdidier, capture Squirrel Cup titles

WENATCHEE — Christian McCourtie and Riley Grosdidier claimed a pair of Arlberg Sports Squirrel Cup wins over the weekend to pace the Mission Ridge Ski Team.

McCourtie won the dual slalom on Saturday and the super-G on Sunday, and Grosdidier captured the same events on the girls’ side.

McCourtie held off MRST’s Owen Platt in Sunday’s race. Luke Branson was third. In Saturday’s event, Lars Sorom was second, followed by Ashton Fretwell.

Grosdidier’s sister, Tatum, and teammate Hadley Platt finished second and third, respectively, both days.

Here are the complete results:

Arlberg Sports Squirrel Cup
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Sunday, March 27
Boys super-G

1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U12, 50.62
2. Owen Platt, MRST, U10, 51.42
3. Luke Branson, MRST, U10, 54.31
4. Jack Mitchell, MRST, U14, 54.36
5. Jake Kolk, MRST, U12, 54.56

U14 Division
1. Jack Mitchell, MRST, 54.36
2. Ian VanDerhoef, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 54.90
3. Cody Trinkaus, Mount Baker Ski Team, 57.89
4. Connor Morgan, MRST, 58.11
5. Andrew Vasey, Mount Baker Ski Team, 58.23

U12 Division
1. Christian McCourtie, MRST, 50.62
2. Jake Kolk, MRST, 54.56
3. Lars Sorom, MRST, 54.83
4. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 55.21
5. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 55.32
6. Nick Pickel, MRST, MRST, 56.01
7. Charlie Jorgensen, MRST, 56.07
8. Cal Wilder, Leavenworth Winter Sports Club, 58.29
9. Baker Kelling, Mount Baker Ski Team, 59.17
10. George Neff, MRST, 1:08.18

U10 Division
1. Owen Platt, MRST, 51.42
2. Luke Branson, MRST, 54.31
3. Theron Sorom, MRST, 1:00.39
4. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:00.63
5. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:07.97
6. Caleb Montoya, MRST, 1:08.99
7. Boden Sorom, MRST, 1:09.23

U8 Division
1. Ulrich Rossi, MRST, 1:00.38
2. Braiden Snyder, MRST, 1:00.86
3. Jackson Fretwell, MRST, 1:01.70
4. Gus Phillippi, MRST, 1:11.20
5. Haakon Sorom, MRST, 1:20.69
6. Zach Beukema, MRST, 1:21.30

Sunday, March 27
Girls super-G

1. Riley Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U14, 49.17
2. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, U12, 51.51
3. Hadley Platt, MRST, U12, 53.68
4. Logan Grosdidier, MRST, U8, 54.96
5. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, U10, 55.69

U14 Division
1. Riley Grosdidier, MRST, 49.17
2. Charlotte Osgood, MRST, 1:00.79

U12 Division

1. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, 51.51
2. Hadley Platt, MRST, 53.68
3. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 56.21
4. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 57.83
5. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:09.64
6. Sophia Greathouse, MRST, 1:13.34

U10 Division
1. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 55.69
2. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:00.58
3. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 1:05.49
4. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 1:06.95
5. Laura Vasey, Mount Baker Ski Team, 1:07.07
6. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:07.72
7. Tove Morgan, MRST, 1:18.19
8. Danielle Peterson, MRST, 1:23.95

U8 Division

1. Logan Grosdidier, MRST, 54.96
2. Sarka Rossi, MRST, 1:06.84
3. Sophia Wiest, MRST, 1:07.16
4. Molly Fretwell, MRST, 1:08.75
5. Zoe Barnett, MRST, 1:23.95
6. Veronica Masuda, MRST, 4:00.17

Saturday, March 26
Boys dual slalom

1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U12, 38.34
2. Lars Sorom, MRST, U12, 40.54
3. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, U12, 41.29
4. Luke Branson, MRST, U10, 41.44
5. Tyler Ogle, MRST, U12, 41.65

U14 Division
1. Ian VanDerhoef, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 41.86
2. Rylan Ogle, MRST, 42.38
3. Cody Trinkaus, MRST, 42.96
4. Jack Mitchell, MRST, 43.89
5. Connor Morgan, MRST, 44.34
6. Erik Morgan, MRST, 49.32
7. Andrew Vassey, MRST, 49.37
8. Ben Fluegge, MRST, 49.92

U12 Division
1. Christian McCourtie, MRST, 38.34
2. Lars Sorom, MRST, 40.54
3. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 41.29
4. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 41.65
5. Nick Pickel, MRST, 43.01
6. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 43.65
7. Jake Kolk, MRST, 43.98
8. Cal Wilder, Leavenworth Winter Sports Club, 46.83
9. Baker Kelling, MRST, 49.12
10. George Neff, Mount Baker Ski Team, 52.84
11. Slater Uren, MRST, 55.97

U10 Division
1. Luke Branson, MRST, U10, 41.44
2. Jax Mathison, MRST, 46.39
3. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 46.62
4. Drew Sherwood, MRST, 46.76
5. Will Kolk, MRST, 47.17
6. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 47.73
7. Boden Sorom, MRST, 48.27
8. Luke Fluegge, MRST, 50.03
9. Grady Pazona, MRST, 54.05
10. Finnegan Batjer, MRST, 56.53
11. Parker Brizendine, MRST, 57.53
12. Ryan Kastner, MRST, 57.61
13. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:06.91

U8 Division
1. Ulrich Rossi, MRST, 44.54
2. Jackson Fretwell, MRST, 45.14
3. Braiden Snyder, MRST, 49.63
4. Ben Parker, MRST, 53.48
5. Gus Phillippi, MRST, 54.39
6. Haakon Sorom, MRST, 1:01.00
7. Zach Beakema, MRST, 1:02.20
8. Thomas Mathison, MRST, 1:06.55
9. Langley Vertrees, MRST, 1:08.67

Saturday, March 26
Girls dual slalom

1. Riley Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, U14, 38.85
2. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, U12, 39.60
3. Hadley Platt, MRST, U12, 40.04
4. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, U10, 41.27
5. Zoey Whiting, MRST, U12, 42.46

U14 Division

1. Riley Grosdidier, MRST, 38.85

U12 Division

1. Tatum Grosdidier, MRST, 39.60
2. Hadley Platt, MRST, 40.04
3. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 42.46
4. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 44.18
5. Kate Grey, MRST, 48.97

U10 Division
1. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 41.27
2. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 43.97
3. Jayna Davis, MRST, 50.41
4. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 51.56
5. Anna Parker, MRST, 52.91
6. Teagan Collier, MRST, 55.00
7. Laura Vasey, Mount Baker Ski Team, 55.82
8. Clairese Synder, MRST, 57.38
9. Danielle Peterson, MRST, 57.81

U8 Division
1. Logan Grosdidier, MRST, 44.01
2. Sarka Rossi, MRST, 52.79
3. Molly Fretwell, MRST, 54.96
4. Amelie Pazona, MRST, 55.15
5. Sophia Wiest, MRST, 59.61
6. Zoe Barnett, MRST, 1:00.92
7. Maxine Mathison, MRST, 1:35.37

Continue Reading No Comments

MRST wins three U12 team titles

WENATCHEE — Mission Ridge Ski Team’s YSL squad capped a strong season by winning three team titles over the weekend at the Eigenvector Research U12 Championships.

MRST was crowned overall team champion and women’s team champion and tied with Crystal Mountain for the men’s team championship.

Women’s team members include Hadley Platt, Tatum Grosdidier, Sasha McCourtie, Eloise Bolles, Zoey Whiting, Karah Grosdidier, Hannah Barnett, Kirsten Jarmin, Jayna Davis, Kate Grey, Clairese Snyder, Anna Parker, Eva Phillippi and Tove Morgan.

Men’s team members include Christian McCourtie, Owen Platt, Luke Branson, Lars Sorom, Jake Kolk, Ashton Fretwell, Nick Pickel, Tyler Ogle, Will Kolk, Gunnar Peterson, Boden Sorom, Jack Fluegge, George Neff, Reagan Masuda and Jax Mathison.

“I am so proud of all of them,” said Alex Shorter, head YSL and Ski Stars coach with the Mission Ridge Ski Team & Academy. “It reflects years of hard work and building a strong team. And it all came together.”

Individual titles won by MRST female athletes included Tatum Grosdidier, second, and Eloise Bolles, third. Individual titles won by MRST male athletes included Christian McCourtie, first, and Owen Platt, second.

Continue Reading No Comments

Eight overall podium finishes for MRST

WENATCHEE — The Mission Ridge Ski Team claimed a couple of overall second-place finishes Sunday on its home mountain to wrap up the Eigenvector Research Cascade Cup races.

MRST’s Tatum Grosdidier took the runner-up spot in the girl’s slalom behind winner Annaliese Frohlich of Crystal Mountain. The two had the exact same placings Saturday in the giant slalom.

And in the boys slalom, MRST’s Christian McCourtie took second behind winner Nils Galloway of Stevens Pass, a day after capturing the boys giant slalom.

Top 10 showings over the weekend for MRST:

Overall girls — Tatum Grosdidier, second on Sunday and Saturday; Eloise Bolles, fourth on Sunday, third on Saturday; Hadley Platt, seventh on Saturday.

Overall boys — Christian McCourtie, second on Sunday, first on Saturday; Owen Platt, fourth on Sunday, second on Saturday; Lars Sorom, ninth on Sunday.

U12 Division girls — Tatum Grosdidier, second on Sunday and Saturday; Eloise Bolles, fourth on Sunday, third on Saturday; Hadley Platt, sixth on Saturday.

U12 Division boys —
Christian McCourtie, second on Sunday and first on Saturday; Lars Sorom, eighth on Sunday and 10th on Saturday; Tyler Ogle, 10th on Sunday.

U10 Division girls —
Sasha McCourtie, second on Sunday and Saturday; Karah Grosdidier, sixth on Sunday and Saturday.

U10 Division boys — Owen Platt, first on Sunday and Sunday; Luke Branson, third on Saturday; Jax Mathison, fifth on Sunday, eighth on Saturday; Reagan Masuda, sixth on Sunday, ninth on Saturday; Will Kolk, ninth on Sunday; Jack Fluegge, 10th on Saturday.

Eigenvector Research Cascade Cup
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Sunday, March 20, 2016
Girls slalom overall

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.76
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:11.33
3. Lauren Koper, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:12.02
4. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:15.48
12. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 1:18.55
25. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:24.90
30. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:27.99
36. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:31.06
43. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:32.47
56. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:43.17
57. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 1:47.64


U12 Division

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.76
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:11.33
3. Lauren Koper, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:12.02
4. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:15.48
21. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:24.90
26. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:27.99
34. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:32.47


U10 Division

1. Zoe Paek, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:16.97
2. Sasha McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:18.55
3. Ruby Kenknight, Stevens Pass, 1:21.10
6. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:31.06
15. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:43.17
16. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 1:47.64

Boys slalom overall
1. Nils Galloway, Stevens Pass, 1:05.81
2. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:05.97
3. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.90
4. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:09.48
9. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:13.26
11. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:13.69
13. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 1:16.00
18. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:19.07
27. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:24.13
29. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:25.61
36. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:29.16
39. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:31.97
41. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:36.79
49. George Neff, MRST, 1:41.18

U12 Division
1. Nils Galloway, Stevens Pass, 1:05.81
2. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:05.97
3. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:08.90
8. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:13.26
10. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:13.69
11. Ashton Fretwell, MRST, 1:16.00
15. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:19.07
29. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:31.97
33. George Neff, MRST, 1:41.18

U10 Division
1. Owen Platt, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:09.48
2. Sawyer Krohn, Crystal Mountain, 1:14.23
3. Jamison Oleksy, Stevens Pass, 1:17.84
5. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:24.13
6. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:25.61
9. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:29.16
12. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:36.79

Saturday, March 19, 2016
Girls giant slalom overall

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:31.61
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.30
3. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:34.04
7. Hadley Platt, MRST, 1:36.58
11. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 1:38.43
18. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:40.67
30. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:45.90
37. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:49.99
41. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:51.44
47. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:56.88
50. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:58.59
57. Tove Morgan, MRST, 2:01.50
61. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 2:04.32
64. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 2:08.08
65. Anna Parker, MRST, 2:08.52


U12 Division

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:31.61
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.30
3. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:34.04
6. Hadley Platt, MRST, 1:36.58
16. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:40.67
30. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:49.99
34. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:51.44
38. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:56.88

U10 Division
1. Zoe Paek, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:35.97
2. Sasha McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:38.43
3. Gwen Evans, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:41.67
6. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:45.90
12. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:58.59
14. Tove Morgan, MRST, 2:01.50
15. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 2:04.32
17. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 2:08.08
18. Anna Parker, MRST, 2:08.52


Boys giant slalom overall

1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:32.35
2. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:33.04

3. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.08
11. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:37.02
16. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:38.87
17. Luke Branson, MRST, 1:39.05
18. Jake Kolk, MRST, 1:39.41
23. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:42.53
27. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:43.79
40. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:48.47
41. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:49.76
44. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:51.61
48. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:53.05
58. Boden Sorom, MRST, 2:02.09
61. George Neff, MRST, 2:08.11

U12 Division
1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:32.35
2. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.08
3. Oliver Loeser, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.71
10. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:37.02
14. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:38.87
15. Jake Kolk, MRST, 1:39.41
20. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:42.53
23. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:43.79
42. George Neff, MRST, 2:08.11

U10 Division
1. Owen Platt, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.04
2. Sawyer Krohn, Crystal Mountain, 1:37.38
3. Luke Branson, MRST, 1:39.05
8. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:48.47
9. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:49.76
10. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:51.61
11. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:53.05
16. Boden Sorom, MRST, 2:02.09

Continue Reading No Comments

Eigenvector Research Cascade Cup concludes first day

WENATCHEE — Christian McCourtie, a Mission Ridge Ski Team U12 athlete, captured the boys giant slalom Saturday at the Eigenvector Research Cascade Cup at Mission Ridge.

McCourtie finished in a combined time of 1 minute, 32.35 seconds to hold off teammate Owen Platt, a U10 skier who was clocked in 1:33.04.

Crystal Mountain’s Annaliese Frohlich won the girls giant slalom in 1:31.61. MRST’s Tatum Grosdidier was runner-up in 1:33.30 and MRST’s Eloise Bolles was third in 1:34.04.

In the boys U10 division, Platt was first and MRST’s Luke Branson was third. In the girls U10 division, MRST’s Sasha McCourtie was second.

Eigenvector Research Cascade Cup
Mission Ridge Ski & Board Resort
Saturday, March 19, 2016
Girls giant slalom

1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:31.61
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.30
3. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:34.04
7. Hadley Platt, MRST, 1:36.58
11. Sasha McCourtie, MRST, 1:38.43
18. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:40.67
30. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:45.90
37. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:49.99
41. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:51.44
47. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:56.88
50. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:58.59
57. Tove Morgan, MRST, 2:01.50
61. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 2:04.32
64. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 2:08.08
65. Anna Parker, MRST, 2:08.52

U12 Division
1. Annaliese Frohlich, Crystal Mountain, 1:31.61
2. Tatum Grosdidier, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:33.30
3. Eloise Bolles, MRST, 1:34.04
6. Hadley Platt, MRST, 1:36.58
16. Zoey Whiting, MRST, 1:40.67
30. Hannah Barnett, MRST, 1:49.99
34. Kirsten Jarmin, MRST, 1:51.44
38. Kate Grey, MRST, 1:56.88

U10 Division
1. Zoe Paek, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:35.97
2. Sasha McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:38.43
3. Gwen Evans, Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:41.67
6. Karah Grosdidier, MRST, 1:45.90
12. Jayna Davis, MRST, 1:58.59
14. Tove Morgan, MRST, 2:01.50
15. Eva Phillippi, MRST, 2:04.32
17. Clairese Snyder, MRST, 2:08.08
18. Anna Parker, MRST, 2:08.52

Boys giant slalom
1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:32.35
2. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:33.04

3. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.08
11. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:37.02
16. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:38.87
17. Luke Branson, MRST, 1:39.05
18. Jake Kolk, MRST, 1:39.41
23. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:42.53
27. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:43.79
40. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:48.47
41. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:49.76
44. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:51.61
48. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:53.05
58. Boden Sorom, MRST, 2:02.09
61. George Neff, MRST, 2:08.11

U12 Division
1. Christian McCourtie, Mission Ridge Ski Team, 1:32.35
2. Karsten Farris, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.08
3. Oliver Loeser, Crystal Mountain, 1:34.71
10. Lars Sorom, MRST, 1:37.02
14. Tyler Ogle, MRST, 1:38.87
15. Jake Kolk, MRST, 1:39.41
20. Nick Pickel, MRST, 1:42.53
23. Gunnar Peterson, MRST, 1:43.79
42. George Neff, MRST, 2:08.11

U10 Division
1. Owen Platt, MRST, 1:33.04
2. Sawyer Krohn, Crystal Mountain, 1:37.38
3. Luke Branson, MRST, 1:39.05
8. Jax Mathison, MRST, 1:48.47
9. Reagan Masuda, MRST, 1:49.76
10. Jack Fluegge, MRST, 1:51.61
11. Will Kolk, MRST, 1:53.05
16. Boden Sorom, MRST, 2:02.09

Continue Reading No Comments

Lodge Talk

@Missionridge

Great video on jumping. fb.me/KEfcGLx5

@Missionridge

Good Morning Athletes. fb.me/3hc1y9mRj

@Missionridge

Take note mrst athletes fb.me/19NYdrBrg

@Missionridge

Save the date!!! fb.me/9h1yeUM6u

Contact Us

MRSEF Office: Directions »
25 N. Wenatchee, Ave. Suite 112
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Phone: (509) 888-2372
Executive Director: ryan@mrst.us

Social: facebook-icon twitter-icon instagram-icon youtube-icon vimeo-icon